Litigation
[…] In an opinion dated July 11, 2013, The Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court affirmed a lower court ruling finding that a surety may waive its protections under the Safe Harbor Provision of the Procurement Code language in its form Surety Bond. In Berks Products Corp. v. Arch Ins. Co., No 1457 C.D. 2012, Judge Patricia McCullough of the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court upheld a finding that Arch Insurance remained liable to a materialman on a public project, even though the general contractor had paid its subcontractors in full.
Arch sought protection under 62 Pa.C.S. section 3939(b), which provides:
“Once a contractor has made payment to the subcontractor according to the provisions of this subchapter, future claims for payment against the contractor or the contractor’s surety by parties owed payment from the subcontractor which has been paid shall be barred.”
A school district retained a general contractor to oversee the construction of a new intermediate school. The general contractor entered into a subcontract for all concrete work, and the concrete subcontractor subsequently obtained materials for the project from a supplier.